Whissendine Craft & Produce Show 2017: 9th September 2017 (show schedule coming soon).

Results of Main Classes, 2016

Date: 3 September 2016
No. of exhibitors: 102
No. of entries: 502
Scroll down for photos

Winner of the Edmunds Shield for most points in show 2016: Ro Raymond

SECTION 1: Vegetables & Fruit

Number of entries: 97
Class Winner: Keith Dugmore

Winners listed by class number:

  1. Runner Beans – Keith Dugmore
  2. Potatoes – Adrian Marshall
  3. Onions – Keith Dugmore
  4. Leeks – Barbara Tradewell
  5. Garlic bulbs – Sarah Bysouth
  6. Carrots – Keith Dugmore
  7. Tomatoes – David Smart
  8. Courgettes – Christine Howard
  9. Collection of herbs – John Clift-Hill
  10. Beetroot – Michelle Penycate
  11. Marrow – John Clift-Hill
  12. A trug of mixed vegetables – Michelle Penycate
  13. Misshapen vegetable or fruit – Anthony Watchorn
  14. Raspberries – Keith Dugmore
  15. Plums – Alan Finnie

SECTION 2: Flowers

Number of entries: 62
Class Winner: Lindsey Cleggett

Winners listed by class number:

  1. Rose – Ann Edmunds
  2. Rose – Sarah Body
  3. Dahlia – Graham Bysouth
  4. Chrysanthemum – no entries
  5. Aster – no entries
  6. Phlox – Barbara Tradewell
  7. Delphinium – no entries
  8. Arrangement of foliage – Caroline Meakin
  9. Begonia – Lindsey Cleggett
  10. Carnation – no entries
  11. Carnation – no entries
  12. Pansies – Lyn Ryder
  13. Clematis – John Clift-Hill
  14. A single floating flower – Lindsey Cleggett
  15. Open class – Ro Raymond

SECTION 3: Crafts

Number of entries: 91
Class Winner: Ro Raymond

Winners listed by class number:

  1. A decorated Wellington boot – Lesley Meacock
  2. A cushion 40 x 40 cm pad inserted – Pat Owen
  3. A hand knitted item – Sue Spencer
  4. A craft item for a baby – Anna Thompson
  5. A celebration card – Gloria Carter
  6. An item of embroidery – Marily Hind-Woodwood
  7. A hand quilted item – Lindsey Cleggett
  8. A ladies scarf or small shawl – Ro Raymond
  9. A clay sculpture – Ro Raymond
  10. Open craft – Roy Taylor

SECTION 4: Photography

Photography – Number of entries 137
Class Winner: David Penny

Winners listed by class number:

  1. A landscape or seascape – Ro Raymond
  2. A flower or vegetable portrait – Sheila Dugmore
  3. A bird or birds – Ro Raymond
  4. Your favourite pet or pets – Marion Curry
  5. A ‘Selfie’ – David Penny
  6. A funny face – David Penny
  7. Your worst mistake – James Dodson

SECTION 5: Baking

Number of entries 41
Class Winner: Ro Raymond

Winners listed by class number:

  1. Traditional Victoria Sponge – Ro Raymond
  2. Tray bake – Emma Dodson
  3. Biscuits – Caroline Meakin
  4. Rolls – tbc
  5. Savoury – Ro Raymond
  6. Men Only – Kevin Thomas

SECTION 5: Preserves & Chutneys

Number of entries 23
Class Winner: Ro Raymond

Winners listed by class number:

  1. Jar of Strawberry jam – Ro Raymond
  2. Jar of “stoned fruit” jam – Ro Raymond
  3. Jar of Marmalade – Sarah Bysouth
  4. Jar of Tomato chutney – Jill Barfoot
  5. Bottle of Elderflower cordial – Sarah Bysouth

SECTION 7: Floral Arrangements

Number of entries 20
Class Winner: Sarah Body

Winners listed by class number:

  1. Arrangement on a tea tray with cloth – Jean Parkes
  2. An autumnal arrangement – Lesley Meacock
  3. A green arrangement – Sarah Body
  4. A jug of mixed garden flowers – Linda Arnold
  5. Flower arrangement for the table – ‘A Romantic evening’ – Clair Streigh

SECTION 8: Art Class

Number of entries 12
Class Winner: Sue Lammin

Winners listed by class number:

  1. Painting of a summer vacation – Sue Lammin
  2. Collage of a landscape – Sue Lammin
  3. Pastel drawing of a landscape – Barbara Tradewell
  4. Drawing of a figure in pencil or pen – David Barfoot
  5. A flower painting – Sue Lammin
  6. Sculpture of a figure in clay – Ro Raymond

Results of Junior Classes, 2016

SECTION 9: Junior Class Aged 4 – 8

Number of entries: 15
Class Winner: Olive Tatham

Winners listed by class number

  1. A painted or decorated pebble – Olive Tatham
  2. A decorated mirror – no entries
  3. A vehicle made from vegetables – Leo Tatham
  4. Decorated biscuits – no entries
  5. Arrangement of daisies in a jug – Olive Tatham
  6. A miniature garden on a dinner plate – no entries
  7. Collage of ‘Fireworks Night” – Isabella Higton
  8. Painting of an animal – Olive Tatham
  9. Birthday card for a friend – any medium – Oscar Stewart
  10. Model of a figure in any modelling material – Oscar Stewart
  11. Dragon made from recycled materials – Oscar Stewart

SECTION 10: Junior Class Aged 9 – 12

Number of entries: 2
Class Winner: Ben Dodson

Winners listed by class number

  1. A painted or decorated pebble – no entries
  2. A decorated mirror – no entries
  3. A vehicle made from vegetables – no entries
  4. Decorated biscuits – Ben Dodson
  5. Arrangement of daisies in a jug – Catherine Baker
  6. A miniature garden on a dinner plate – no entries
  7. Collage of ‘Fireworks Night” – no entries
  8. Painting of an animal – no entries
  9. Birthday card for a friend – no entries
  10. Model of a figure in any modelling material – no entries
  11. Dragon made from recycled materials – no entries
  12. Sponge cake shaped like an animal – no entries

SECTION 11: Junior Class Aged 13 – 16

Number of entries: 2
Class Winner: Scott Atton

Winners listed by class number

  1. A painted or decorated pebble – no entries
  2. A decorated mirror – no entries
  3. Arrangement in a teacup with saucer – no entries
  4. Decorated biscuits – no entries
  5. Arrangement of daisies in a jug – no entries
  6. A miniature garden on a dinner plate – no entries
  7. Painting of an animal – Holie Sumner – Mair
  8. Birthday card for a friend – no entries
  9. Model of a figure in any modelling material – no entries
  10. Sponge cake shaped like an animal – no entries
  11. A craft item made from a kit – no entries
  12. A craft item designed and made by yourself – Scott Atton

Sponsored Cups

The Dugmore Allotment Trophy – most points in Classes 1 – 15.
Chamisky Award for Excellence – most points in Classes 16 – 30.
The Digby Challenge cup – most points in Classes 31 -40.
The Penny Shield – most points in Classes 41 – 47.
Patricia Lake Cup – most points in Classes 48 – 53.
GlassJarsBottles.com cup – most points in Classes 54 – 58.
The White Lion Bowl – most points in Classes 59 – 63.
The Alan Oliver Art Shield – most points in Classes 64 – 69.
The Junior 4-8 Shield – most points in Classes 70 – 80.
The Junior 9-12 Shield – most points in Classes 81 – 92.
The Parish Council Junior 13-16 Shield – most points in Classes 93 – 104.
The Edmunds Shield – most points in show.

Prizes presented by Laurence Howard – HM Lord-Leiutenant of Rutland

Other Sponsors

Greetham Garden Centre