Craft & Produce Show

Craft & Produce Show 2018-10-17T13:26:03+00:00

Whissendine Craft and Produce Show 2019
Date: Saturday 17th August 2019
Location: St Andrew’s Church

Whissendine Craft and Produce Show 2018
Whissendine Craft and Produce Show 2018 was held on Saturday 1st September 2018 at our village church of St Andrew. It was another record year with well over 700 exhibits from 116 exhibitors! Next year the show will be on Saturday 17th August 2019, so put the date in your diary now! The committee is already thinking about next year’s show and how we can make it even better. The 2019 schedule will be through your letterbox by the end of January 2019, giving you lots of time to plan your exhibits.

Previous winners of sponsored trophies: click here

2016 2017 2018
Exhibitors 100 121 116
Exhibits 503 645 724

2018 Winners

The 2018 Craft and Produce Show was made up of 113 classes across 12 categories or sections (2 categories for juniors only).

Produce Section 1 – Vegetables & Fruit

Class number – 2018 Winner
1. Apples eating – Robin Harris
2. Apples cooking – John Clift-Hill
3. Beetroot – Sara Body
4. Carrots – Keith Dugmore
5. Chillies – Chantel Milsom
6. Courgettes – Christine Howard
7. Garlic bulbs – Sara Body
8. Gourd – John Clift-Hill
9. Leeks – John Clift-Hill
10. Onions – Keith Dugmore
11. Pears – Sara Body
12. Plums – Gill Pavitt
13. Potatoes – John Clift-Hill
14. Raspberries – Clare Streit
15. Runner bean – John Clift-Hill
16. Runner beans – Sara Body
17. Tomatoes – Michelle Penycate
18. Tomatoes cherry on the vine – Liz Cumming
19. Collection of cut herbs – Michelle Penycate
20. Misshapen vegetable or fruit – Christine Howard
21. A trug of mixed vegetables and/or fruit – Michelle Penycate

Produce Section 2 – Flowers

Class number – 2018 Winner
22. Begonia – Lindsey Cleggett
23. Clematis – John Clift-Hill
24. Dahlia – Sarah Bysouth
25. Hosta – Lindsey Cleggett
26. Rose – Sarah Body
27. Roses – Sarah Body
28. Pansies – Sue Corfield
29. Phlox – Sue Corfield
30. Single floating flower – Sue Corfield
31. Sweet peas – Barbara Tradewell
32. Pot plant foliage maximum 60 cm (2’) in height – David Smart
33. Open class – Lindsey Cleggett
34. Arrangement of foliage for a side table – Sue Corfield
35. Jug of mixed garden flowers maximum 60 cm (2’) in height – Marion Curry

Produce Section 3 – Baking

Class number – 2018 Winner
36. Carrot cake – Sheila Dugmore
37. Gluten free cake – Liz Cumming
38. Tray bake – Carolyn Copley
39. Shortbread – Giles Farmer
40. A loaf of bread – Dee Wakeley
41. A Cornish pasty – Dee Wakeley
42. Men only – 4 brownies –
43. Women only – 4 sausage rolls –

Produce Section 4 – Preserves and Chutneys

• Containers must be clear glass, labelled with contents and date.
• Top can be screwed or cellophane but not both.

Class number
44. Jar of ‘stoned fruit’ jam – Wayne Kirk
45. Jar of ‘non-stoned fruit’ jam – Rosemary Powell
46. Jar of marmalade – Sue Spencer
47. Jar of chutney – Gill Barfoot

Produce Section 5 – Home Brew

Class number – 2018 Winner
48. Bottle of beer
49. Bottle of sloe gin – John Clift-Hill
50. Bottle of apple cider
51. Bottle of elderflower cordial – Liz Cummings
52. Bottle of non-alcoholic perry

Crafts Section 6 – ‘Soft’ Materials

Class number – 2018 Winners
53. Cushion 40 x 40 cm (16’’x 16’’) pad inserted – Deb Lavender
54. Hand knitted item – Jenny Ward/Jill Fenby-Taylor
55. Craft item for a baby – Marilyn Hind-Woodward
56. Item of embroidery – Rosie Meakin
57. Machine or hand quilted item – Barbara Burnish
58. Ladies scarf or small shawl made from fabric, silk or wool – Marilyn Hind-Woodward
59. Item of jewellery made by the exhibitor – Carolyn Copley
60. Item of lace – Marilyn Hind-Woodward
61. Item of soft furnishing (not cushions) – Marilyn Hind-Woodward
62. Example of gift wrapping – Marilyn Hind-Woodward

Crafts Section 7 – ‘Hard’ Materials

Class Number – 2018 Winners
63. Item of wicker work – using willow, rushes, twigs, cane etc. – Marion Curry
64. Item of wood work or metal work – Thomas Harrison
65. An ‘upcycled’ item made from recycled materials – John Clift-Hill
66. Decorated box with an opening lid, max size 30 x 30 x 30cm (12” x 12” x 12”) –

Craft Section 8 – Art

Class number
67. Abstract – any medium – Hayley Copley
68. Landscape – any medium – Sue Lammin
69. Portrait – any medium – Marion Curry
70. Flower or flowers – any medium – Janet Bilby
71. Pottery – any item – Ro Raymond
72. Sculpture – any item – Ro Raymond

Craft Section 9 – Flower Arrangements

Class number – 2018 Winner
73. Arrangement in single candlestick with secured candle – Deb Lavender
74. Arrangement of cakes made from flowers on a cake stand – Nicola Carter
75. Arrangement for a harvest festival – Marilyn Hind-Woodward
76. Decorated wreath for any occasion – Deb Lavender
77. Wired corsage of any flowers – Nicola Carter

Craft Section 10 – Photography

Class number – 2018 Winner
78. Sunrise or sunset – Mark Nicol
79. Landscape or waterscape – Andy Matlock
80. Whissendine village scene – Mark Nicol
81. Flower portrait – Roger Tradewell
82. Bird or birds – Kelvin Greenberry
83. Insect or insects – Mark Nicol
84. Shadow or reflection – Kelvin Greenberry
85. Any kind of transport – Kelvin Greenberry
86. Food cooked or uncooked – Andy Matlock
87. Confusing / funny sign – Ian Robinson
88. Make us laugh (not a sign) – Kate Bates

Junior Section 11 – up to age 8

Class number – 2018 Winner
89. A painted or decorated hard-boiled egg – Gabriel Staples
90. A decorated paper plate – Leo Tatham
91. An illustration of an animal – Liliana Stewart
92. A thank you card – Leo Tatham
93. Rocky road – Layla Dugmore
94. Model of a figure in any modelling material –Georg Betts
95. Potato stencil printing –
96. A vehicle made from vegetables – Leo Tatham
97. Dragon made from recycled materials, maximum 30x30x30cm (12”x12”x12”) – Leo Tatham
98. A Lego model not from a kit maximum 10x10x10cm (4’’x4’’x4’’) – Gabriel Staples
99. Sunflower head – Gabriel Staples
100. A photograph of family or friends having fun, 18 x13cm (7’’x5’’) – Leo Tatham
101. Open craft – Sam Pearce-Smith

Junior Section 12 – aged 9-16

Class number – 2018 Winner
102. A painted or decorated hard-boiled egg – Kyanne Wardhaugh
103. A decorated paper plate – Emily Martin
104. An illustration of an animal – Olive Tatham
105. A thank you card – Olive Tatham
106. Decorated cupcakes – Kyanne Wardhaugh
107. Model of a figure in any modelling material – Charlie Andrews
108. A craft item made from a kit – Kyanne Wardhaugh
109. A craft item designed and made by you – Kyanne Wardhaugh
110. A hand puppet made from re-cycled materials – Kyanne Wardhaugh
111. Sunflower head – Olive Tatham
112. A photograph of family or friends having fun, 18 x13cm (7’’x5’’) – Olive Tatham
113. Open craft – Olive Tatham

2018 Photographs